December 2017  
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31    
Upcoming Events
DEC

12

TUE
Ladies Stretch Class
8:30 AM to 9:15 AM
Ladies Bible Study
9:30 AM
Shelter of God's Promise. Shelia Wash. Cost $9
DEC

13

WED
Community Fellowship Meal/ Meal hosted by UMM,
5:15 PM
Music Ministry for Children and Adults, Bible for All( Children, Youth, Adults) Children need to be in place by 5:15PM
Children Music Ministry
5:15 PM
All children choir meets on Wednesday before Fellowship Meal. Cherubs, Music Makers, Youth Choir, Kids Club & Bible Study
Covenant Rock (choir)
6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
6-12th Grades
Chancel Choir (Adult Choir)
6:30 PM
rehearsal with Covenant Rock-Choir Room
DEC

14

THU
Ladies Stretch Class
8:30 AM to 9:15 AM
Men Bible Study Revealing the Mysteries of Heaven
6:30 PM
Dr. David Jeremiah - Revealing the Mysteries of Heaven. Men meet in the Man's Cave upstairs room 218. Cost $10 for workbook.
2017 Leadership

Governing Board of Mount 1St United Methodist Church

Board Leader......................................................... Jim Magennis (2018)

Pastor.................................................................................. Rev. Mike Carr

Pastor of Education.................................................. Rev. Jerrianne Pyles

Lay Leader............................................................ Diane Carpenter (2019)

Lay Delegate to Annual Conference......................... Rick Connell (2018)

Staff-Parish Relations Representative............... Elizabeth Currie (2017)

Executive Officer................................................................ 

Financial Secretary............................................................ Steve Painter*

Treasurer...................................................................... Samantha Miller*

Finance Work Team Chair.................................... Missy Connell* (2017)

Stewardship.......................................................... Matt Washam* (2017)

Trustees Chair........................................................... Andy Lathan (2017)

UMW President................................................... Glenda Painter* (2018)

UMM President........................................................ Fred Hefner* (2017)

Member............................................................... 

Member........................................................................ Wes Currie (2017)

Member................................................................... Betsy LeBleu* (2018)

Member.................................................................... Laura Rhyne* (2018)

Trustees Work Team

Chair........................................................................... Andy Lathan (2017)

Member.................................................................... Herschel Ellis (2017)

Member....................................................................... Rob LeBleu (2017)

Member........................................................................... Bill Corall (2018)

Member................................................................. Johnny Painter (2018)

Member...................................................................... Bob Seward (2018)

Member................................................................... Dorothy Wiles (2018)

Member......................................................................... Judy Baker (2019)

Member................................................................... Scott Konecny (2019)

Member........................................................................... Don Willis (2019)

Parsonage Work Team

Chair............................................................................. Bob Seward (2018)

Member..................................................................... Steve Painter (2018)

Bus Committee

Chair..................................................................................... Johnny Painter

Safe Sanctuary Committee

Chair.................................................................................. Leslie McConnell

Members  Kemp Michael............................................. Rev. Mitch Murrow

Stewardship Team

Chair.......................................................................... Matt Washam (2017)

Member..................................................................... Pete Rutledge (2017)

Staff-Parish Relations Committee

Chair........................................................................ Elizabeth Currie (2017)

Lay Delegate to Annual Conference ......................... Rick Connell (2018)

Lay Leader ............................................................ Diane Carpenter (2019)

Member................................................................... Joel Lineberger (2017)

Member........................................................................ Nancy Payne (2017)

Member..................................................................... Peggy Putnam (2017)

Member.............................................................. Melanie Abernathy (2018)

Member............................................................... Rosemary Spencer (2018)

Member.............................................................. Stephen Abernethy (2019)

Member.................................................................... Nancy Domokos (2019)

Preschool Committee

Chair........................................................................... Pam Abernethy (2018)

Work Team Representative......................................................... Amy Jones

Member........................................................................... Rev. Jerrianne Pyles

Member........................................................................... Becky Motes (2017)

Member................................................................................ Allie Ingle (2018)

Member...................................................................... Sherry Johnson (2018)

Member............................................................................. Shellie King (2018)

Member...................................................................... Ashley Spencer (2018)

Children’s Council Committee

Chair...................................................................................... Jaime Anderson

Member.............................................................................. Carrie Lineberger

Member................................................................................ Pam Abernethy

Member........................................................................................ Amy Myers

Recovery Ministry

Members  Angie Doedderlein............................................... Rebecca Hope

Member  ......................................................................... Rosemary Spencer

Worship Committee

Co-chair........................................................................... Tina Felton (2018)

Co-chair..................................................................... Glenda Painter (2018)

Pastor..................................................................................... Rev. Mike Carr

Pastor of Education ................................................... Rev. Jerrianne Pyles

Church Organist.......................................................................... Sally Davis

Minister of Music.............................................................,............ Jeff Ingle

Impact Worship Leader................................................. Rev. Daron Dwyer

Children’s Sermon Coordinator................................ Rev. Jerrianne Pyles

Head Usher.................................................................... Wes Currie (2018)

Communion Coordinator.......................................... Dottie Brown (2018)

Communion Stewards  Rita McElwaine (2018).. Pauline Stilwell (2018)

Communion Stewards........................... Tony and Yvonne Morris (2018)

Communion Stewards......................... Mitch and Hope McIntosh (2019)

Communion Stewards........................... David and Melissa Rhyne (2019)

Communion Stewards............................ Bob and Bonnie Seward (2019)

Flower Coordinator................................................................ Sharon Willis

Paraments Steward................................................................. Mary Harris

Lay Leader............................................................ D.iane Carpenter (2019)

Acolytes.................................................................................. Amy Konecny

Greeters..................................................................................... Kim Billings

Sound Management..........................................,,............. Missy Cloninger

Christian Education Committee

Pastor of Education ................................................. Rev. Jerrianne Pyles

Boy Scout Representative.................................................. Chip Wofford

Children’s Coordinator................................................... Jamie Anderson

Church Meal Coordinator....................................................... Amy Jones

Higher Education and Campus Ministry............. Cathy Whitley (2019)

Preschool Chair................................................... Pam Abernethy (2018)

Sunday School Superintendent................................... Lori Ingle (2019)

Youth Choir & Youth Ministry Administrator.............. Missy Cloninger

Youth Counselor................................................................. Frazier Smith

Youth Counselors........................................... Matt and Suzie Washam

The SOWing Ministries

Shepherd’s Ministry........................................................ Rev. Mike Carr

Outreach................................................ Diane Carpenter and Ed Pyles

Witness.................................................................................. Wes Currie

Bus Use Coordinators.............................................. Bill & Donna Corall

Prayer Coordinator.............................................................. Van Spence

We Care Committee

Chair................................................................................ Missy Connell

Treasurer.................................................................... Samantha Miller

Member .............................................................................. Carol Smith

Nominations Committee

Chair (pastor)..................................................................... Rev. Mike Carr

Lay Leader ......................................................... Diane Carpenter (2019)

Member...................................................................... Kim Billings (2017)

Member...................................................................... Josh Motes (2017)

Member.................................................................. Cathy Whitley (2017)

Member..................................................................... Fred Hefner (2018)

Member............................................................. Shirley Robinson (2018)

Member.................................................................... Donna Small (2018)

Member................................................................ Elizabeth Cope (2019)

Member.......................................................   ........ Jim McConnell (2019)

Committee on Records / History

Chair.......................................................................................... Fred Hefner

Members  Missy Cloninger...................................  ............... Steve Painter

Member.......................................................................      ........ Sandy Carter

Additional

Communications Coordinator.................................... Linda Nichols (2018)

Community Garden Representative..................  ........ Donna Corall (2018)

Community Garden Trustees Representative..................... Johnny Painter

Finance Work Team Chair............................... ......... Missy Connell* (2017)

Membership Secretary............................................. Steve Painter (2017)

 

* Member of Finance Work Team

Contents © 2017 Mount Holly First United Methodist Church | Church Website Provided by mychurchwebsite.net | Privacy Policy